MASTER ARBITRATION – ATTORNEY FEES
[…] The lower arbitrator awarded the claim with an additional award of $850 attorney fee.  The master affirmed and awarded an additional, maximum allowed attorney fee of $650.  In response to Geico’s Article 75, Plaintiff cross petitioned for additional attorney fees, above the $650 maximum.  The Appellate Division said:

The general rule is that in proceedings involving arbitration, as in other litigation, an attorney’s fee is not recoverable unless provided for by agreement or statute (see Myron Assoc. v Obstfeld, 224 AD2d 504). Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106(a), if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, “the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to [the] limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.” In a proceeding for judicial review of an award by a master arbitrator, an attorney’s fee shall be fixed by the court adjudicating the matter (see Insurance Department Regulations [11 NYCRR] § 65-4.10[j][4]; Matter of Hempstead Gen. Hosp. v National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 179 AD2d 645).